Canadian Visa

In Canada, visas for tourism are issued for a maximum duration of six months and though they are variously referred to as visit visas and travel visas, they are officially regarded as Temporary Resident Visas or TRVs.

Canadian tourist visas are specifically issued as a temporary immigration service and do not constitute a route to permanent settlement. A Canadian temporary resident visa is strictly a temporary grant of leave to enter Canada and applicants will be obliged to return to their country of residence on or before the expiry of their Canada visa.

Find out whether you qualify for a Canadian visa now and begin your application today by visiting the Global Visas online assessment area.

Start Your Free Visa Assessment

Canadian Tourist Visa Benefits

Although Canada does permit foreign nationals from a number of countries to spend short periods of time in the country without applying for visa, in most cases a Canadian visa application will be necessary to enter the country. A Global Visas immigration consultant will be able to advise you whether you country of residence receives a visa waiver from Canada.

A Canadian visitor visa allows its holder to enter Canada for a period of up to six months and unlike longer term business visas and student visas it places few requirement upon the holder beyond their ability to support themselves and their intention to return home. Temporary Resident Visas also allow their holder to study for a very short period of time provided that their course does not exceed the six-month duration of the visa. However holders of travel visas for Canada are not permitted to engage in any kind of employment whether paid or unpaid during their time in Canada.

Visiting Canada - Tourist Visa Categories

In Canada, visit visas can be obtained in one of three categories for a single entry, multiple entries or to transit through the country en route to another final destination.

Canada Visitor Visa - Single Entry

A single entry Canadian tourist visa is issued for a maximum of sixth months although this can be extended by a further thirty days. A Canadian visa extension of this sort must be obtained no later than 30 days before the original visa expires.

Canada Visitor Visa -Multiple Entries

Multiple entry Canadian visitor visas allow their holder to enter and depart from Canada on more than one occasion. Visas for multiple entries are valid for a specified time which should be submitted as part of the application. However the duration awarded will ultimately be decided by the Canadian immigration case officer.

Transit Visa for Canada

A Canadian transit visa is a very short-term travel permit designed for those who will be present in Canada for no more than 48 hours. Visas of this kind are designed for those applicants who need to travel through Canada as part of a longer journey.

Start Your Free Visa Assessment

Canadian Temporary Resident Visa Requirements

  • Candidates applying for a Canadian visit visa will need to satisfy the following requirements.
  • Applicants must have sufficient funding to support themselves during their time in Canada.
  • Applicants must not have a criminal record or pose a security risk and must abide by Canadian laws.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

Since short-term tourist visas are specifically intended as a temporary arrangement, no provision is made for the spouse and/or dependents of an applicant to enter Canada with them. All individuals who wish to travel to Canada must apply for a tourist visa in their own right.

How Global Visas Can Help

As a Canadian immigration consultant, Global Visas determine the best option for your needs. Visit our online assessment are today to set your application in motion. Just take a moment to complete one of our assessment forms and a consultant will contact you.

Every month we provide thousands of free assessments, let us help you today!